Au pair in Belgium

Au pair programs and visa information in Belgium:

For an au pair to work in Belgium the host family wishing to put to work a foreign au-pair must apply for employment authorisation and a work permit B to the immigration service. The application forms must contain a medical certificate and an employment agreement. After approval by the immigration services the work permit is issued to the host family and is passed onto the au pair.

In order for the immigration services to agree to issue the work permit, the au pair and family need to respect various conditions, outlined below.


General Conditions

1. The duration of the stay is 12 months

2. Au pair must obtain her work permit while she is in her country. When the work permit is ready it is sent to the au pair and a few other documents she can obtain her visa at the Embassy.

3. The ministry advises the work permit will be given within 4 weeks after introduction of the file.

4. If the au pair is not happy in a family, she can only change to another family one time.

5. In the event the au pair changes to another family, the duration can never go over 12 months total, so if the au pair stayed for 2 months with the first family, she could only stay for 10 months with the second family.

6. A temporary residence of 3 months will be issued at the Consulate, which will be extended after registration of the au pair in Belgium. The au pair must register at the Belgian Community within 8 days of arrival and apply for a foreign identity card.


General Conditions for the Au Pair

1. Au pair must be between 18 and 26 years of age, with an additional condition that the au pair receives her work permit before being 26.

2. Au pair is not allowed to take any other work in Belgium than that of au pair.

3. Au pair must have finished secondary school. In case the au pair applies before obtaining her diploma, a certificate of the school, stating she finishes her last year of secondary school is sufficient.

4. Au pair must have a basic knowledge of at least one of the national languages, which means French, Dutch or German. The language she has a basic knowledge of must be the language she wants to perform. It will also be the language, spoken in the family. If she speaks some French, she will go to a family where French is spoken and that will also be the language of the courses she will follow.

5. Au pair must attend language courses regularly. The school attended by the au pair must provide a 3-month certificate, proving the au pair completed the courses.

6. Au pair can not have previously obtained a work permit of any kind for Belgium.


General Conditions for the Family

1. Family must assure that the au pair has a well accommodated, private bedroom.

2. Family must speak the language that the girl wishes to learn and correct her when she makes mistakes.

3. Families must provide insurance for the au pair throughout the entire duration of the stay. Insurance must cover illness, hospitalization and accidents.

4. Family must provide one day off per week, minimum, and one full week-end off per month.

Top