Au Pair in France

If you are a national of a country that is not a member of the EEA*, you must obtain a work visa or permit in order to work as an au pair in France. This will allow you to work in France for one year. However, if you hold a passport from a country that is a member of the EEA*, you are able to work without restriction within member countries.

France currently has working holiday agreements with Canada, New Zealand and Australia. These programs allow au pairs from these countries to work in France provided they are coming to France to travel and are using their au pair job to fund their travelling. Au pairs can enter these programs if they are aged 18-30, hold a valid passport and return ticket and can show proof at the beginning of their trip that they have enough funds to cover the expenses of their stay.

If your are from a country that requires you to obtain a work permit there are various conditions that have to be met in order for you to qualify for one.

  • An au pair must be aged 18 to 30 at the time the visa application is made
  • Applicants must not have participated in the programme before
  • Au pairs must hold a valid passport and return ticket or have proof that they have enough funds to purchase a return ticket
  • Au pairs must show proof that they have enough funds to cover the expenses of their whole trip at the beginning of their stay

*The EEA is defined as the European Economic Area which is made up of the EU countries, plus Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein.

Australia / Austria / Belgium / Canada / Denmark / France / Germany / Ireland / Italy
Netherlands / New Zealand / Norway / Spain / Sweden / Switzerland / UK / USA

FIND AU PAIR Home


 

Copyright © 2006 Findaupair (The Cheshire Agency ltd) All rights reserved